Monday, September 12, 2011

Great Pocomoke Fair- 2011 Winners...........

It takes many volunteers to make any fair a great one.  Pocomoke should be so very proud of what the  fair committee and volunteers of the Great Pocomoke Fair have accomplished! 

If you have a rose garden, a flower garden keep the Great Pocomoke Fair in mind for next year and be sure to enter!  You don't have to be a professional photographer to enter either! 

There's a whole list of items you can enter.......  Just like these winners below did.

Great Pocomoke Fair
2011 Champion and Reserve Champion WinnersAdults:

Katherine Allen – Mardela Springs
Champion: Apple Pie
Dried Flower Arrangement
Reserve Champion: Pound Cake
Peach Pie
Silk Flower Arrangement
Vivian Calder – Mardela Springs
Reserve Champion: Cut Flowers, OtherDean Ennis – Pocomoke
Champion: Ducks
Reserve Champion Ducks
Mark Frostrom, Jr. – Pocomoke
Champion: Poultry
Reserve Champion: Poultry
Alan Gravenor – Salisbury
Champion: Shaped candy
Three Jars of Fruit
Plain Rolls
Reserve Champion: Green Beans
Bar Cookies
Drop Cookies
Charity Martin – Willards
Champion: Color photo – Flower/plantThomas Morton – Parsonsburg
Champion: Garden Display
Reserve Champion: Bell Peppers
Kathy Payne – Pocomoke
Reserve Champion: Candy, otherLinda Redmond – Temperanceville, VA
Champion Sewing, Casual Dress
Miscellaneous Craft
Reserve Champion: Sewing, Child’s Play outfit
Jetta Reynolds – Princess Anne
Champion: Scrapbook, individualKathe Selph – Salisbury
Champion: Cake, other
Cut Flowers, Salvia
Reserve Champion: Yeast bread, other
Barry Ward – Pocomoke
Reserve Champion: Color photo – Landscape
* * * * *
Seniors (Youth 14-18 years old):
Sarah Dorey – Salisbury
Champion: Cut flower – Aster or Daisy
Sour/Dill Pickles
Sewing – skirt
Shelby Ennis – Pocomoke
Champion: Cake, other
Reserve Champion: Miscellaneous craft
Nathaniel Fleming – Pocomoke
Champion: Garden Display
Reserve Champion: Cut flowers – other perennial
Sara Fluhart – Pungoteague, VA
Champion: Color photo – BuildingWesley Myer – Pittsville
Champion: Meat Goat
Reserve Champion: Meat Goat
Adam Phillips – Delmar
Champion: Dairy Goat
Netherlands Dwarf Rabbit
Reserve Champion: Dairy Goat
Chinchilla rabbit
Cody Pusey – Snow Hill
Reserve Champion: WatermelonCourtney Scott – Pocomoke
Champion: Hanging silk flower arrangement
Muffins, miscellaneous
Cookies, other
Shaped candy
Reserve Champion: Layer Cake
Vegetable or Vegetable & Nut Bread
Color photo – Landscape
Peanut butter fudge
* * * * *Junior (Youth 8-13 years old):
Kacie Ball – Salisbury
Champion: Poultry, any other purebred large
Reserve Champion: Netherland Dwarf rabbit 
Kelley Bundick – Pocomoke
Champion: Color photo – miscellaneous
Cookies, other
Reserve Champion: Color photo – landscape
Bradley Dorey – Salisbury
Reserve Champion: Bread & Butter Pickles
Rock or Shell craft
Brent Ennis – Pocomoke
Champion: Cut flower – Aster or Daisy
Onions, red
Reserve Champion: Cut flower – Zinnia
William Evans, III – Townsend, DE
Champion: Poultry
Reserve Champion: Poultry
Sophie Fleming – Pocomoke
Champion: Pecan PieMichelle Growden – Parksley, VA
Champion: Cake, otherCaleb Humphrey – Oak Hall, VA
Champion: Peanut butter fudge
Reserve Champion: Drop cookies
Jake Mitchell – Townsend, DE
Reserve Champion Poultry
Poultry, single comb bantam
Cole Olson – Pocomoke
Champion: Swine
Reserve Champion: Swine (2)
Lura Ring – Westover
Champion: Dairy Cattle
Nate Robinson – Mardela Springs
Reserve Champion: Butternut SquashHannah Webster – Princess Anne
Champion: Pickled Beets
Miscellaneous craft
* * * * *Child (under 8 years old):
Logan Frostrom – Pocomoke
Champion: Poultry, Rose comb bantamMark Frostrom, III – Pocomoke
Champion: Poultry, Old English bantamCassie Knight – Pocomoke
Champion: Cut flower – Vinca
Crossbred doe rabbit
Jayson Ring – Westover
Reserve Champion: Dairy cattle
Market lamb

No comments: